BandeauSite2.png

2018 Nominees for FVQ Awards

 

The Quebec Sailing Federation nominating committee is proud to present this year’s selected nominees.

The winners will be unveiled at the Sailing Fair on November 3rd, 2018 at the Palais des Congrès, Montreal. The recipients have stood out throughout the year.

 

André-Dionne Trophy (Volunteer of the Year)

To recognize a member who has contributed to the betterment of sailing in Quebec.

The André-Dionne Trophy nominees are:

    • Jean-François Gacougnolle
    • Christian Mercier
    • Guylaine Ouellette

Claudrey Trophy (Sportsmanship)

This award is to recognize and encourage the sportsmanship qualities of a young Quebec sailor.

The Claudrey Trophy nominees are:

    • Akio Dinel
    • Jean-René Kiekens-Arana
    • Guillaume Labrecque

Officer of the Year

To recognize a member who has shown significant involvement in a race management activity that has provided recognition to sailing in Quebec and to the FVQ.

The Officer of the Year nominees are:

    • The winner will be announced at the ceremony.

Instructor/Coach of the Year

To recognize an instructor or a coach who has contributed exceptionally to a training or a racing program.

The Instructor/Coach of the Year nominees are:

 
    • Pierre-Valéry Boissé
    • Erika Côté
    • Simon Landry
    • Christian Leduc
    • Renaud Madore
    • Hugo Morin
    • Philippe Pasquin
    • Paul Place
    • Marine Poirier-Defoy
    • Nicolas Tosi
    • Gabriel Verrier-Paquettte
    • Stephen Waldie

Club/School of the Year

To recognize excellence in all programs organized by a club or a sailing school (training, racing, cruising or special event).

The Club/school of the Year nominees are:

    • École de voile Gilles Tétreault
    • École de voile Le Cormoran
    • Yacht Club de Baie D'Urfé (BDYC)
    • Yacht Club de Hudson (HYC)
    • Yacht Club de Pointe-Claire (PCYC)

Event of the Year

This award was established to encourage member clubs to host provincial, national or international regattas. Race management, public and media interest generated, as well as innovations in regatta/event management are the principal selection criteria.

The Event of the Year nominees are:

    • Ian Bruce Memorial Regatta (BYC)
    • Jeux du Québec (Thetford Mines)
    • Régate C-Cool (CVDM)
    • TRY (PCYC)

Optimist Athlete of the Year

This award is given to a Quebec Optimist sailor who has demonstrated exceptional results and/or improvements within the last sailing season.

The Optimist Athlete of the Year nominees are:

 

    • Loa Dinel
    • Mathis Duffar-Calder
    • Nathan Duffar-Calder
    • Vincent Grenier
    • Jean-René Kiekens
    • Charles Larochelle
    • Maxime Mimeault
    • Alexander Mueller
    • Riley Neilson
    • Theo Spooren
    • Jacob Townsend
    • Charles Williams

 

Young Athlete of the Year

To the athlete who has a record of outstanding achievement in provincial and/or national competition in the previous twelve months.

The Young Athlete of the Year nominees are:

Young athlete :

    • Alec Baird
    • Cameron Baird
    • William Birch
    • Pierre-Olivier Gagnon
    • Caterina Kunz
    • Benjamin Mosher
    • Hyla Mosher
    • Aird Nesbitt
    • Marc-Andrew Robin
    • Audrey Staples
    • Thomas Staples
    • William Staples

 

 

Evert Bastet Trophy

To the athlete who has a record of outstanding achievement in national and/or international competition in the previous twelve months.

The Evert Bastet Trophy nominees are:

    • The winner will be announced at the ceremony.

 

Trophy of Sailor of the year

The Sailor of the Year trophy recognizes an exceptional achievement by a Quebec sailor. This is the FVQ's most prestigious award.

The Sailor of the Year trophy nominees are:

 

    • The winner will be announced at the ceremony.

 

 

end faq

Go to top