BandeauSite2.png

The awards are presented at the Quebec Sailing Annual General Meeting Gala. The receipients are people and clubs or schools that have stood out during the year. Past award recipients are:

André-Dionne Trophy (Volunteer of the Year)

To recognize a member who has contributed to the betterment of sailing in Quebec.

The André-Dionne Trophy recipients are:

2016 - Paula Stone ;

2015 - Daniel St-Onge ;

2014 - Louis-Philippe Amyot & Anthony Swalens ;

2013 - Jean Emond ;

2012 - Maurice Barrette, Édouard McKenzie and the bénévoile team ;

2011 - Paul Bellemare ;

2010 - Adam Gagnon ;

2009 - Claire Lemieux ;

2008 - Paula Stone ;

2007 - Scott Morgan ;

2006 - J.Donald Hunt ;

2005 - Ann Davidson ;

2004 - Équipe compétition CVL ;

2003 - Nick Ostapuk ;

2002 - Peter Bauer

Claudrey Trophy (Sportsmanship)

This award is to recognize and encourage the sportsmanship qualities of a young Quebec sailor.

The Claudrey Trophy recipients are:

2016 - No winner this year ;

2015 - Anna Morineau ;

2014 - Myka Auger-Cyr ;

2013 - No winner this year ;

2012 - Louis Ferrarotto ;

2011 - Victor Sullivan ;

2010 - Nicolas Melançon ;

2009 - Martin Lefebvre ;

2008 - Gabrielle Laforce et Martin Robitaille ;

2007 - Caroline De Alcala ;

2006 - Stéphane Locas ;

2005 - Chanel Beaudoin-Cloutier ;

2003 - Frédérique Gagnon ;

2002 - Hugo Vallée-Pouliot.

Officer of the Year

To recognize a member who has shown significant involvement in a race management activity that has provided recognition to sailing in Quebec and to the FVQ.

The Officer of the Year recipients are:

2016 - Philippe Sauvé ;

2015 - Jean-François Gacougnolle ;

2014 - Aucun gagnant cette année ;

2013 - No winners this year ;

2012 - No winners this year

2011 - Madeleine Palfreeman et Ross Tellier ;

2010 - Pierre Charbonneau ;

2009 - Pat Patterson ;

2008 - Madeleine Palfreeman ;

2007 - Ross Tellier ;

2006 - Ross Tellier ;

2005 - Adam Gagnon ;

2004 - Denise Bienvenue ;

2003 - Patrick Casey ;

2002 - Marielle Landry et Grégoire Guay.

Instructor/Coach of the Year

To recognize an instructor or a coach who has contributed exceptionally to a training or a racing program.

The Instructor/Coach of the Year recipients are:

2016 - Pierre-Alexandre Doyon ;

2015 - Hugo Morin ;

2014 - Carmen Denis ;

2013 - Simon Altman ;

2012 - Maxime Fecteau ;

2011 - Amélie Beaudoin ;

2010 - Jessica Lombard ;

2009 - Nicole Bastet ;

2008 - Olivier Charbonneau ;

2007 - Normand Corbeil ;

2006 - Marc-André Littée ;

2005 - Daniel Maloff et Philippe Leboutillier ;

2004 - Olivier Charbonneau ;

2003 - Matthieu Dubreucq ;

2002 - Joël Neveu

Club/School of the Year

To recognize excellence in all programs organized by a club or a sailing school (training, racing, cruising or special event).

The Club/school of the Year recipients are:

2016 - École de voile de l'Outaouais ;

2015 - Club de voile Deux-Montagnes ;

2014 - Club Nautique du Lac Brôme ;

2013 - Royal St-Lawrence Yacht Club

2012 - Pointe-Claire Yacht Club ;

2011 - Club/École de voile Deux-Montagnes ;

2010 - École de voile de l'Outaouais (ÉVO) ;

2009 - Hudson Yacht Club ;

2008 - Club de Voile des Laurentides ;

2007 - Club de Voile des Laurentides ;

2006 - Cadets de la Marine ;

2005 - Club Multivoile 4 saisons ;

2004 - Club/École de voile Camp Trois-Saumons / École de voile de l'Outaouais ;

2003 - Club de voile de Drummondville ;

2002 - Pointe-Claire Yacht Club

Event of the Year

This award was established to encourage member clubs to host provincial, national or international regattas. Race management, public and media interest generated, as well as innovations in regatta/event management are the principal selection criteria.

The Event of the Year recipients are:

2016 - Transat Québec St-Malo ;

2015 - Championnat du Québec 2015 ;

2014 - Coupe Fémina ;

2013 - Canada Games ;

2012 - Transat Québec-St-Malo ;

2011 - Canadian National Women's regatta, Championnat du monde Shark ;

2010 - Séminaire nautique du Québec (Formation Nautique Québec)

2009 - Course Jacques-Cartier ;

2008 - Coupe Mobilité 2008 PCYA/AQVA ;

2007 - Championnat canadien Optimist ;

2006 - Championnat Canadien de Etchells ;

2005 - Finale des Jeux du Québec Amos ;

2004 - Canadian Youth Championship ;

2003 - Finale des Jeux du Québec MRC de l'Amiante ;

2002 - FruitBowl

Optimist Athlete of the Year

This award is given to a Quebec Optimist sailor who has demonstrated exceptional results and/or improvements within the last sailing season.

The Optimist Athlete of the Year recipients are:

2016 - Éric Omielan ;

2015 - Éric Omielan ;

2014 - Éric Omielan ;

2013 - Maxime Amyot ;

2012 - Julien Brunet ;

2011 - Justin Vittecoq ;

2010 - Tristan King

2009 - Justin Vittecoq ;

2008 - Frédérique Tougas ;

2007 - Virginie Lavallée-Corbeil ;

2006 - Simon Robitaille ;

2005 - Jean-Luc Robitaille ;

2004 - Jean-Luc Robitaille ;

2003 - Laura Cartmel, Bernard Crépeau et Jean-Luc Robitaille ;

2002 - Lauren Laventure et Jean-Luc Robitaille

Young Athlete of the Year

To the athlete who has a record of outstanding achievement in provincial and/or national competition in the previous twelve months.

The Young Athlete of the Year recipients are:

2016 - Maxime Amyot, Alec & Cameron Baird ;

2015 - Coralie Vittecoq ;

2014 - Sophie-Andre & Stéphane Vinet ;

2013 - Philippe Pasquin ;

2012 - Justin Vittecoq ;

2011 - Frédérique Tougas et Florence Pépin-Delhaes ;

2010- Olivier Corbeil

2009 - Dominic Racine ;

2008 - Olivier Corbeil et mention spéciale à Geneviève Beaudoin-Cloutier ;

2007 - Alex & Éric Chouinard ;

2006 - Nicolas Kroeger ;

2005 - Maxime Gagnon ;

2004 - Véronique et Geneviève Bougie-Bastien ;

2003 - Nicole Bastet ;

2002 - Alexandre Bourgeois

Evert Bastet Trophy

To the athlete who has a record of outstanding achievement in national and/or international competition in the previous twelve months.

The Evert Bastet Trophy recipients are:

2016 - Justin Vittecoq ;

2015 - William Hall ;

2014 - Gabriel Verrier-Paquette ;

2013 - Christine Lavallée ;

2012 - Phénix Beaudoin Cloutier ;

2011 - Martin Robitaille ;

2010 - Lauren Laventure et Emily Tsang ;

2009 - Lauren Laventure and Emily Tsang ;

2008 - Stéphane Locas ;

2007 - Stéphane Locas ;

2006 - Marc Landry ;

2005 - Trevor Parekh / Marc Farmer ;

2004 - Magalie Bonneau-Marcil ;

2003 - Alain Bolduc ;

2002 - Geneviève Gaudreau

Sailor of the Year

The Sailor of the Year trophy recognizes an exceptional achievement by a Quebec sailor. This is the FVQ's most prestigious award.

The Sailor of the Year award recipients are:

2016 - No winner this year ;

2015 - Rafale, Projet Catamaran Class C ETS ;

2014 - Scott Lutes ;

2013 - No winner this year ;

2012 - Martin Robitaille ;

2011 - Peter Hall ;

2010- Tylor Bjorn ;

2009 - Robert Patenaude ;

2008 - All the Retour aux Sources sailors;

2007 - Dominique Vallée ;

2006 - Peter Hall/Philipp Karrigan/Jay Deakin ;

2005 - Yves Lépine ;

2004 - Chantal Léger ;

2003 - Kai Bjorn

end faq

 

Go to top